Homepage Owners Italiano English Française
Italian Maritime Academy (IMA) ed Italian Maritime Academy Technologies (IMAT)
Picciotto
Cultura Navale
Collegio Nazionale Capitani Lungo Corso e Macchina
Daniele Alletto
Maxi-web.it
Air Naval
navichepassione
Torre d'aMare
ATENA
Previous Next
Miramar
Miramar
Description:
Completed 1956 Tangen Vaerft, Kragero Wallenius.
Ex Boheme Ex Anco Sound,
1969 lib. Miramar, 1981 scrapped Inchon, S.Korea.


For the the ANCO (Andersen-Collingwood Tanker Service)
shipping pool these shipping companies operated:
Ole Schr?der & Co (OSCO) Schr?der & Farstad
Iver BuggeL.Gill-Johanssen Salen A/B Athel Line Collingswood's Latona NV, Netherlands

ANCO STORM ex BOHEME

Built 1955 Tangen Vaerft, Kragero, Norway ; launched 10th December.Yard Nr 3
8841 grt, 5086 nrt, 13,050 dwt
508ft 10ins x 63ft 7ins x 27ft 9ins
7-cyl Gotaverken diesel, 5250 bhp.
14 knots

IMO number 5047417
Name of the ship MIRAMAR
Type of ship TANKER
Gross tonnage 8590 tons
DWT 13740 tons
Year of build 1956
Former names
ANCO STORM until 1959
ANCO SOUND until 1964
BOHEME until 1969

1956 Delivered to AO Andersen Shipping Co AS, Oslo.
1959 Transferred to A/S AO Andersen & Co's Eftf., Oslo
1962 20th October : In collision and on fire; fire extinguished 2 days later.
1964 ANCO STORM ; Anco Shipping Ltd (manager Athel Line Ltd).

Remeasured to 8650 grt, 4824 nrt
ANCO SOUND ; Transferred Collingwood Tankers Ltd (manager Athel Line Ltd).

Username Registered pcortese
Shipowner Miramar Shipping Co. Ltd Monrovia Liberia
Ship manager Southern Shipping & Finance Co Ltd
IMO Number 5047417
Type of ship Tanker
Year of build and builder 1955 Tangen Vaerft, Kragero, Norway
Date 1968
Place
Added on 01/08/2017
Dimension 1168 x 526
viewed 1022