Homepage Owners Italiano English Française
Italian Maritime Academy (IMA) ed Italian Maritime Academy Technologies (IMAT)
Picciotto
Cultura Navale
Collegio Nazionale Capitani Lungo Corso e Macchina
Daniele Alletto
Maxi-web.it
Air Naval
navichepassione
Torre d'aMare
ATENA
Previous Next
Galapaface I
Galapaface I
La embarcaci?n de carga ?Galapaface I?, que encall? en mayo y gener? una emergencia ambiental en las islas Gal?pagos, fue hundido fuera de la reserva marina de esa regi?n.
El mi?rcoles el barco fue echado a pique en las coordenadas geogr?ficas establecidas ?fuera de la reserva marina? de Gal?pagos (en el Pac?fico, a 1.000 km frente a la costa de Ecuador), se?al? el Parque Nacional Gal?pagos (PNG) en un comunicado.
Las autoridades ten?an previsto hundir el barco a 20 millas de la reserva marina, en un punto con 2.500 metros de profundidad.
El PNG anot? que la nave encallada representaba un riesgo de contaminaci?n dentro del ?rea marina protegida.
Adem?s, se evaluar?n los ?da?os ambientales ocasionados por este accidente, tanto en la parte marina como terrestre, de la zona primaria de encallamiento, con lo que finalizar? el plan?, dijo la ministra de Ambiente, Lorena Tapia, en el mismo comunicado.
El barco de carga que transportaba productos contaminantes, adem?s de unos 19.000 galones de di?sel y 300 galones de lubricantes, se var? el 9 de mayo sobre el fondo marino cerca de Punta Carola, en Puerto Baquerizo Moreno (capital de la isla San Crist?bal).
El martes, la nave -que encall? mientras sal?a de la bah?a de Puerto Baquerizo Moreno con m?s de 1.000 toneladas de carga- fue reflotada para ser remolcada hacia fuera de la zona protegida.
El 15 de mayo, las autoridades declararon ?emergencia ambiental? en Gal?pagos, medida que permite liberar recursos para retirar la nave y mitigar el impacto ante ?el posible da?o ambiental que podr?a desencadenar el siniestro?, se?al? entonces el PNG.
The general cargo ship "Galapaface I", which ran aground in May, 2014 and generated an environmental emergency in the Galapagos Islands, was sunk outside the reserve marine of that region.
On Wednesday the ship was sunk at the established geographical coordinates "out of the reserve marina" Galapagos (in the Pacific, 1,000 km off the coast of Ecuador), said the Galapagos National Park (PNG) in a statement.
The authorities were intending to sink the ship to 20 miles of the marine reservation, in a point with 2.500 meters deep.
The PNG noted down that the stranded ship was representing a contamination risk inside the protected marine area.
Also, there will be evaluated the ?environmental damages caused by this occurrence, both in the marine and shore, of the grounding primary area, with this the plan will be finished, said the Enviromental minister, Lorraine Blocks, in the same bulletin.
The cargo ship carrying polluting products, apart of about 19,000 gallons of diesel and 300 gallons of lubricants, was grounded on 9 may on the seabed near Punta Carola, in Puerto Baquerizo Moreno (capital of San Cristobal Island).
On Tuesday, the ship - which ran aground while leaving the Bay of Puerto Baquerizo Moreno with more than 1,000 tons of cargo - was drifted to be towed out of the protected area.
On 15 May 2014, the authorities stated "environmental emergency" in Galapagos, measurement system that provides free resources to remove the ship, and mitigate the impact to "possible environmental damage that might trigger the sinister", then said PNG.

IMO N?: 7805241
Class: LRS

Ex Names: Norcan, Green Frio, Viking Frio, Fenja
Type of ship: Reefer
Call Sign: HC5352

Flag: Ecuador
Port of Register: Guayaquil
Ship?s Owners and Managers: Cruising Galapagos

DWT: 2.432 GRT: 1.183 NRT:

LOA: 81.00 Mts. Lpp: Mts. B: 14,00 Mts. Draught: 5,12 Mts.

Ship?s Yard: Hatlo Verksted Build: 1979

Username Registered surveychile
Shipowner Cruising Galapagos
Ship manager Cruising Galapagos
IMO Number 7805241
Type of ship General Cargo ex Reefer Ship
Year of build and builder 1979 Hatlo Verksted
Date
Place
Added on 19/11/2015
Dimension 1200 x 748
viewed 822